jueves, 2 de junio de 2016
[…] Kordel v. United States, 335 U.S. 345, 350 (1948).  Confining labeling to include only those materials that are required to accompany medical products would exempt a substantial proportion of materials prepared by or on behalf of a medical products company from the regulatory requirements associated with labeling.

Second, the Amendment would explicitly codify a provision stating that advertising, scientific exchange, and investor communications are not labeling. FDA regulations state that advertisements in both print and broadcast media are subject to the requirements of the FD&C Act.  21 C.F.R. § 202.1(l)(1).  The regulations go on to state that “printed, audio, or visual matter descriptive of a drug and references published . . . for use by medical practitioners, pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug information supplied by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug and which are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer, packer, or distributor are hereby determined to be labeling . . . .” Id. § 202.1(l)(2).  Thus, FDA has taken the position that most drug advertisements are labeling and regulated as such, in accordance with the provisions of the FD&C Act and FDA regulations.